This section explains the various confidentiality provisions that staff must follow when using and disclosing client information.
[…] When the subpoena is for a case record, the County Director or designated representative will appear at the hearing with the record.
When the subpoena is issued for a worker, the worker will appear at the hearing.
When questioned, the employee should explain to the Court that (s)he has been instructed not to disclose contents of the case record or information obtained in the course of his/her work as a representative of the Family Support Division, and a copy of the law should be given to the Judge so that he may read the following sentence from Section 208.120:
“In any judicial proceedings except such proceedings as are directly concerned with the administration of these programs, such information obtained in the discharge of official duties related to the identity of applicants for or recipients of benefits, and records, files, papers, communications and their contents shall be confidential and not admissible in evidence.”